National Docketing Association

2018 Conference Agenda 

Sunday, September 23, 2018

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Registration
Arcade

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Session Name and Description 
Current Trends in IP Technology

Presenters/Moderators 
CPA Global Pre-Conference Workshop
Location 
Royal Conti


2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Session Name and Description
Pre-Conference Workshop
Presenters/Moderators
Aderant Compulaw Pre-Conference Workshop
Location
Regal Suite

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Session Name and Description
Welcome Reception
Presenters/Moderators
Sponsored by Bloomberg Law
Location
North Ballroom


Monday, September 24, 2018

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Registration
Arcade

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast
Location
South Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Session Name and Description
Welcome Remarks, Presentation of the NDA Docketing Award
and NDA Business Meetin

Presenters/Moderators
The NDA Board of Directors
Location
North Ballroom

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Session Name and Description
Keynote Address: Overload in the Digital Age
Keynote Speaker:
Peter R. Marksteiner
Circuit Executive and Clerk of Court, U.S. Court of Appeals,Federal Circuit
Location
North Ballroom

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Morning Break
Location
South Ballroom

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Session Name and Description
Docketing – From an Insurer’s Perspective
Presenters/Moderators
Randy J. Curato, Esq., Vice President – Senior Loss Prevention Counsel, ALAS
Location
North Ballroom

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch
South Ballroom

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Session Name and Description
IP and LIT Best Practices, Round Robin
Presenters/Moderators
Part 1 Moderators: The NDA Board of Directors
Location
North Ballroom





1:45 pm – 2:30 pm

Session Name and Description
IP and LIT Best Practices,Round Robin
Presenters/Moderators
Part 2 Moderators: The NDA Board of Directors
Location
North Ballroom

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break
Location
South Ballroom

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Session Name and Description
The USPTO in 2018 and Beyond
Presenters/Moderators
Hope Shimabuku, Director, Dallas Regional Office, US Patent & Trademark Office 
Location
Evangeline Suite


Session Name and Description
Litigation Vendor Panel
Presenters/Moderators
Tier 1 Sponsors
Location
North Ballroom

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm

Session Name and Description
Developments in Trademark Litigation
Presenters/Moderators
Lesli Harris Esq., Chief of Staff and Executive Counsel to the President,Loyola University, New Orleans, LA
Location
Evangeline Suite


Session Name and Description
Meet Our Vendors!
Presenters/Moderators
Tier 1 & Tier 2 Sponsors
Location
South Ballroom

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Cocktail Party
Presenters/Moderators
Sponsored by CalendarRules
Location
Fleur de Lis & Courtyard


Tuesday, September 25, 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast
South Ballroom


9:00 am – 9:45 am

Session Name and Description
Trademarks and Docketing in the U.S. and Abroad
Presenters/Moderators
Bill Raman, Esq., Partner, Fleckman & McGlynn, PLLC, Austin, TX
Location: 
Evangeline Suite


Session Name and Description
Federal Panel, Part 1
Presenters/Moderators
Hon. Alan Albright, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
Jarrett Perlow, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit
Thomas Plunkett, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
Moderator: Peter McGowan, Esq.
Location:
North Ballroom



9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break
South Ballroom


10:00 am – 10:45 am

Session Name and Description
IP Support Staff: Hiring and Retention Strategies

Presenter:

Rose Walsh, Senior Patent Administration Manager, Foley & Hoag, LLP, Boston, MA

Location: 

Evangeline Suite


Session Name and Description
Federal Panel, Part 2
Presenters/Moderators
Hon. Alan Albright, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
Jarrett Perlow, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit
Thomas Plunkett, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
Moderator: Peter McGowan, Esq.
Location 
North Ballroom


11:00 am – 11:45 am

Session Name and Description
Navigating IP Rules in Texas Federal Courts

Presenters:

Hon. Alan Albright, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas

Chad Ennis, Esq., Sr. Counsel, Bracewell LLP, Austin TX

Location:

Evangeline Suite


Session Name and Description
The Past, Present and Future of PACER & CM/ECF
Presenters/Moderators:

Mary Louise Mitterhoff, Associate Director, Dept. of Program Services, Administration Office of the Courts
Vito Genna, Clerk of Court, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Eddie Andino, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Autumn Porter, Court Strategist & IT Officer, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Melissa Hughes, Management Analyst, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey

Moderator:  JoAnn Buss
Location:
North Ballroom


12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch
South Ballroom




1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Session Name and Description
Meet Our Vendors! Tier 1 & Tier 2 Sponsors
Location:
South Ballroom


Session Name and Description

Handling IP Appeals in the Federal Circuit

Presenter

Jarrett Perlow, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit

Location:

Evangeline Suite


1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Session Name and Description
The Past, Present and Future of PACER & CM/ECF -- Demonstration & Workshop Presenters/Moderators

Mary Louise Mitterhoff, Associate Director, Dept. of Program Services, Administration Office of the Courts
Vito Genna, Clerk of Court, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Eddie Andino, Chief Deputy Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Autumn Porter, Court Strategist & IT Officer, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Melissa Hughes, Management Analyst, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey

Moderator:  JoAnn Buss
Location:
North Ballroom


2:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Afternoon Snack Break


2:45 pm - 3:30 pm


Session Name and Description

Conversations on Calendaring: An In-Depth View of the LIT Docketing Landscape, Part 1

Panelists:  Michael Nega, Nicole Reeber, Sarah Wood

Moderator:  Elaine Screechfield


Session Name and Description

Let's Talk: A Candid Discussion with IP Docketing Professionals, Part 1

Panelists:  Beth Hella, Kristin Bigelow, Leslie White

Moderator:  Igor Olenich


3:30 pm - 4:15 pm 

Session Name and Description

Conversations on Calendaring: An In-Depth View of the LIT Docketing Landscape, Part 2

Panelists:  Michael Nega, Nicole Reeber, Sarah Wood

Moderator:  Elaine Screechfield


Session Name and Description

Let's Talk: A Candid Discussion with IP Docketing Professionals, Part 2

Panelists:  Beth Hella, Kristin Bigelow, Leslie White

Moderator:  Igor Olenich





9:45 am - 10:00 am

Morning Break
South Ballroom


10:00 am – 10:45 am

Session Name and Description
IP Support Staff: Hiring and Retention Strategies
Location: 

Evangeline Suite & Foyer

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Session Name and Description
Navigating IP Rules in Texas Federal Courts
Location:

 Evangeline Suite & Foyer

Session Name and Description
The Past, Present and Future of PACER & CM/ECF
Presenters/Moderators
JoAnn Buss
Location:
North Ballroom

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch
South Ballroom

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Session Name and Description
Meet Our Vendors!
Tier 1 & Tier 2 Sponsors
Location:
South Ballroom

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software