National Docketing Association

2016 Fourth Annual NDA Conference 

Speaker Bios


Justice Nancy M. Saitta was elected to the Nevada Supreme Court in 2006.  She has served as a judge of the Eighth Judicial District Court, was a senior deputy attorney general and was appointed by Gov. Kenny Guinn to the Nevada State Juvenile Justice Commission.  Justice Saitta also chairs the Nevada Court Improvement Program, which seeks improvements in services to children and families in the child welfare system.  She has received the "For the Children" award presented by the Office of the Attorney General in recognition of her outstanding contribution to Nevada’s children, the District Attorney Outstanding Service Award, the Child Advocate of the Year award, and many more.  For more information on Justice Saitta, click here.

Judge Jennie Dorsey has been a U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada since 2013.  Prior to that Judge Dorsey was a partner at Kemp, Jones & Coulthard LLP.  She practiced a wide variety of state, federal and appellate court litigation and received recognition by serving on the Nevada Supreme Court Committee on Professionalism, received the Top Women in Litigation award and was chosen among Nevada’s Legal Elite.  For more information Judge Dorsey, click here

Lance S. Wilson has been the Nevada Clerk of Court since 1995.  He has wide experience as a judicial administrator, including the Superior Court of Maricopa County, Arizona, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona and the Middle District of Pennsylvania.  For more information on Lance Wilson, click here.

Professor Jean Sternlight is the Michael and Sonja Saltman Professor of Law at UNLV Boyd School of Law.  She has taught at Florida State University School of Law, the University of Missouri-Columbia School of Law as the John D. Lawson Professor of Law and has been a Senior Fellow at the Center for the Study of Dispute Resolution.  Professor Sternlight is nationally and internationally recognized for her scholarship and law reform activities in the field of dispute resolution.  For more information on Professor Sternlight, click here.

John Cabeca is the Regional Director of the West Coast United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).  A veteran of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office for over 26 years, Mr. Cabeca previously served as the Senior Advisor to the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the USPTO.  For more information on John Cabeca, click here.

Craig Morris has been the Managing Attorney for Trademark Outreach at the USPTO since 2002.  Prior to that, he was the Managing Attorney of the Trademark Electronic Application System (TEAS) and was instrumental in making the Trademark Operation an e-government environment.  For more information Craig Morris, click here

Attiya Malik joined the USPTO in 2005 as a trademark examining attorney and in 2008, the Petitions and Policy Office of the USPTO as a policy staff attorney.  She is charged with preparing trademark policy guidance and training materials and conducting training on various examination issues for USPTO internal staff and external users.  For more information on Attiya Malik, click here.

Scott Kamholz, M.D., Ph.D. recently rejoined Foley Hoag LLP as a partner in the Washington, D.C. office after several years of service as an Administrative Patent Judge on the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB).  Dr. Kamholz is the only former PTAB judge to enter private practice who has overseen AIA trial proceedings from start to finish.  For more information on Dr. Kamholz, please click here.

Scott Hansen has served as a technology attorney, as a partner at an international law firm and at a top intellectual property boutique, and has served in-house at a Fortune 500 electronics company.  He is past Editor-in-Chief of New Matter, the journal of the IP Section of the State Bar of California, and a former Chair of the State Bar’s IP Litigation Interest Group.  For more information on Scott Hansen, click here.

Mary Wong has been the Senior Policy Director of ICANN since 2013.  Her Policy Team performs global policy development for ICANN and she also supports the Generic Names Supporting Organization (GNSO) with legal and policy advice and research.  For more on Mary Wong, please click here.

Susan Gelmis is the Chief Deputy Clerk for Operations at the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and has been with the court for over 25 years, starting as a Staff Attorney in 1989.   She helped create the Pro Se Unit of the court, worked on the creation of the Pro Bono Program and became the Chief Deputy Clerk in 2015.  For more information on Ms. Gelmis, click here.

Cynthia Jensen has worked for the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada since 1982 and has been the Chief Deputy Clerk since 1994.  She has been instrumental in developing a number of automated systems including case management, electronic docketing, document management, jury management, procurement and budgeting, personnel and processing payments to court appointed counsel.  For more information on Ms. Jensen, click here.

Amber Freeman is the Operations Manager for the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, Las Vegas office.  Ms. Freeman began her career with the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington in 2002 and moved to Nevada in 2005.  During her 14 years of service, she has held several positions within the Clerk’s Office including docket clerk, quality control clerk, and CM/ECF analyst. For more information on Ms. Freeman, click here.

Millie Lopez is the Assistant Managing Clerk at Cohen & Gresser, LLP, a boutique international law firm founded in 2002 with over sixty attorneys with offices in New York, Paris, Seoul and Washington, D.C. Millie's extensive background began at Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP as a paralegal for 17 ½  years.  For more information on Ms. Lopez, click here.

Ime A. Nelson is the Managing Clerk at Harris Beach PLLC, a law firm with over 200 lawyers across New York state.  He has been the Managing Law Clerk at Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, and Docket Assistant at Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP.  For more information on Ime Nelson, click here.

Eydie Flores is a management analyst in the PACER Development Branch of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts.  Previously, she worked with PACER as a court liaison and primary point of contact for firm billing and has 23 years of federal government service including the Department of Housing and Urban Development and the Department of Defense.   For more information on Ms. Flores, click here.

Michele Ayers leads Copyright Clearance Center’s educational programs from development to delivery. Through Copyright Clearance Center’s courses, webinars and events, thousands have improved their understanding of copyright and compliance best practices.  Michele is an invited speaker and educator on copyright law at companies and events worldwide. Since joining Copyright Clearance Center in 1999, Michele has developed a deep appreciation of the concerns and needs of content users around the world. For more information on Michele Ayers, click here.

Brian Bradford is an attorney at Ogletree Deakins and represents management in a variety of industries, including retail, hospitality, automobile dealerships, government contractors, and healthcare.  Mr. Bradford attended the William S. Boyd School of Law in Nevada and served on the Nevada Law Journal, as well as the Moot Court team. After graduation, Mr. Bradford served as a judicial clerk to the Honorable Philip M. Pro, US District Court for the District of Nevada.  For more information on Brian Bradford, click here.

Beth Hella is the Senior Trademark Administration Manager at Foley Hoag.  With nearly 20 years of management and trademark administration experience both in-house and in the law firm environment, she manages the administrative aspects of the firm’s trademark and copyright group.  For more information on Beth Hella, please click here.

Brian Owens is the Firmwide Docket Manage for King & Spalding LLP.  With over 16 years of docketing experience, he manages calendaring software, develops and implements training programs, and manages day-to-day docketing for multiple domestic and international offices.  For more information on Brian, click here.

John Hagel is the Systems Supervisor in the Managing Attorney’s Office at Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP.  John has many years of experience in the legal IT field and continues to work with software vendors to design and improve new and existing legal software.  John currently serves as the NDA Technology Committee Chair and was also the recipient of the 2015 NDA Annual Achievement Award.  For more information on John Hagel, please click here.

Olivia Bane is the Litigation Docketing Administrator at Venable, LLP.   The last 12 years of her experience has solely been focused on litigation docketing and firm-wide implementations of new centralized litigation docketing departments.  She currently serves as the NDA Membership Committee Chair and is leading the efforts in instituting NDA chapters across the country.  For more information on Olivia Bane, click here.

Chris Gierymski is the Firm Wide Docket Manager at Vedder Price P.C. in Chicago.   Prior to joining Vedder, he was the Director of Docketing at DLA Piper and past President of the National Docketing Association.  Chris is experienced in selling docketing software and has consulted with law firms on best practices and docket workflow projects. For more information on Chris Gierymski, click here.

 

Roundtable Panel Member Bios


Michelle Cleto is the Docketing Manager at Meyers Nave in San Francisco and brings over 16 years of experience in attorney support in both IP and litigation.  For more information on Ms. Cleto, click here.

Tracey Gulbicki is a Litigation Docketing Analyst for Venable, LLP. in Washington, D.C.   Since 2015, she has served as co-chair of the Washington, D.C. local chapter of the NDA where she takes a lead role in developing the continuing education program for the chapter.  For more information on Tracey Gulbicki, please click here. 

Ed Miller is the Managing Clerk at Morrison Cohen, LLP, an international firm that services the “Middle Market” through their offices in New York City.   He brings 25 years of experience advising law firms on court procedures and rules, while maintaining litigation docket and records.   For more information on Mr. Miller, click here.  

Leslie White is a Certified Paralegal at Cirrus Logic, Inc. in Austin, Texas .  She has been involved in the docketing, IP and litigation profession for over 30 years, working at such multi-national firms as Vinson & Elkins, Morrison & Foerster and Arnold, White & Durkee.  She now serves on the Education Committee and assists as an IP track organizer for the NDA.  For more information on Leslie White, click here.

Kristin Bigelow is the IP Docketing Administrator at Cesari and McKenna LLP in Boston.  She has worked for the firm for nine years and has been in the docketing role for five.  Kristin is experienced in of most areas of IP prosecution, including patents and trademarks both within the US and in foreign countries and is responsible for training all incoming staff on procedures and policies.  She obtained her B.A. in Criminal Justice from Northeastern University in 2003.  For more information on Kristin Bigelow, click here.


Moderator Bios


JoAnn DiSanti is the Managing Clerk at White & Case with over 20 years of experience leading the firm's Managing Clerk’s Department. She is responsible for keeping track of the firms litigation in all domestic offices and is a member of the firm’s Pro Bono Committee. She served on the Motion Support Committee of the Supreme Court of New York County, assisted the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit in reorganizing their website, and assisted various courts in beta testing their e-Filing systems. In 2001, she was the recipient of the Legal Aid Society of New York’s award for Outstanding Pro Bono Representation. She is the author of an article published in the New York Law Journal, "Taming the Court Calendar", October 20, 2008.

Igor Olenich is the Docket Supervisor at Fulwider Patton LLP with over 15 years of experience supporting attorneys with all aspects of IP docketing. He has worked in Litigation Docketing although, his expertise is in IP.  His career, as well as his life, is diverse with a background in human resources, records management, and law enforcement. He traveled and lived in a dozen countries.

Elaine Screechfield is the Firmwide Litigation Docket Manager at Morrison & Foerster LLP.  Ms. Screechfield attended the University of California-Davis and the University of San Diego School of Paralegal Studies.  Elaine currently serves as the Education Committee Chair for the National Docketing Association and is the Chair of the SF Bay Area Chapter of the NDA. She has lectured at numerous forums including the San Francisco Bar Association; San Francisco Legal Professionals Association; (former) San Francisco Docket Association; National Docketing Association; 2014 Aderant Conference; Bay Area Legal Forum; and the Legal Secretary College of California, where she also was a member of the Board of Advisors.  

William G. McKay is the Managing Clerk at Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP.  As Managing Clerk, Mr. McKay is responsible for advising attorneys on court procedures and rules along with maintaining the firm’s Litigation, Bankruptcy and Trust & Estates records.  Mr. McKay has served on the following committees concerning electronic filing:

Rule Committees: New York State Courts, United States District Court-Eastern District of New York.

User Committees: New York State Courts, Second Circuit Court of Appeals, United States District Court – Southern District of New York, United States District Court – Eastern District of New York, United States Bankruptcy Court – Southern District of New York, United States Bankruptcy Court – Eastern District of New York

Along with serving on committees for electronic filing, he has also provided advice and served on panels with the Association of the Bar of the City of New York and the Administrative Office for U.S. Courts.

Speaking engagements on electronic filing include the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals Judicial Conference,  United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware and Bloomberg LP.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software